Schedule of Classes, Fall 2017

Last Update: 08/10/2017

Undergraduate Information Science

August 28-December 8, Final exams are held during the week of December 11-16.

Class NumberSubj & Catalog No.Class TitleInstructor NameDaysStart TimeEnd TimeLocationCombined class or Class Type
15070INFSCI 0010INTRO TO INFORM, SYS & SOCIETYPerkoski, RobertTu3:00 PM5:30 PM332 CL
15071INFSCI 0010INTRO TO INFORM, SYS & SOCIETYBarton, JohnTu6:00 PM8:30 PMA224 LANGY
30386INFSCI 0013COMPUTER METHODS IN HUMANITIESBondar, GregoryM W F10:00 AM10:50 AMG27 CLENGLIT 1600 / GER 1550
15099INFSCI 0017FUNDAMNTLS OF OBJ-ORIEN PRGMGBrusilovsky, PeterTh6:00 PM8:30 PM405 ISLecture (recitation required)
25481INFSCI 0017FUNDAMNTLS OF OBJ-ORIEN PRGMGBabichenko, DmitriyW12:00 PM2:30 PMG36 BENDMLecture (recitation required)
25972INFSCI 0017FUNDAMNTLS OF OBJ-ORIEN PRGMGTeaching AssistantTu2:00 PM2:50 PM342 CLRecitation
25973INFSCI 0017FUNDAMNTLS OF OBJ-ORIEN PRGMGTeaching AssistantM6:00 PM8:30 PM404 ISRecitation
15088INFSCI 1022DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMSBabichenko, DmitriyTu12:00 PM2:30 PM405 IS
28067INFSCI 1022DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMSPerkoski, RobertW6:00 PM8:30 PM405 IS
15091INFSCI 1024ANALYSIS OF INFORMTN SYSTEMSMitchell, LeonaTu6:00 PM8:30 PM405 IS
20025INFSCI 1044HUMAN FACTORS IN SYSTEM DESIGNLewis, C MichaelM6:00 PM8:30 PM405 IS
24674INFSCI 1044HUMAN FACTORS IN SYSTEM DESIGNChung, Wen-TingSelf-directedWEB Based Class
15085INFSCI 1052USER CENTERED DESIGNKendall, MandyTu6:00 PM8:30 PM321 CL
19455INFSCI 1059WEB PROGRAMMINGRamsey, JaclynW6:00 PM8:50 PM239 CL
30728INFSCI 1068GEOSPATIAL INFO SYSTEMS (GIS)Karimi, HassanTh12:00 PM2:50 PM501 ISINFSCI 2801
15104INFSCI 1070INTRO TO TELCOM & NETWORKSGomez, MarcelaM W11:00 AM12:15 PM404 ISTELCOM 2000
17605INFSCI 1071APPLICATIONS OF NETWORKSPelechrinis, KonstantinosTu12:00 PM2:50 PM404 ISTELCOM 2310
19061INFSCI 1072INTRO TO WIRELESS NETWORKSKrishnamurthy, PrashantTu Th10:00 AM0.46875406 ISTELCOM 2700
15103INFSCI 1074COMPUTER SECURITYJoshi, JamesM3:00 PM5:30 PM405 IS
click hereINFSCI 1080INDEPENDENT STUDYFaculty SponsorBy Appt
31115INFSCI 1081TEAM-BASED CAPSTONE PROJECTMitchell, LeonaBy Appt
click hereINFSCI 1082INFORMATION SCI COOPV PROGRAMFaculty SponsorBy Appt
click hereINFSCI 1085INTERNSHIPFaculty SponsorBy Appt
26104INFSCI 1090SPECIAL TOPICS: PROGRAMMING - GAME DESIGNGrieve, LorinM12:00 PM2:30 PM406 IS
26205INFSCI 1091SPECIAL TOPICS: BEHAVIORAL - BUS ESSENTLS FOR PROFESSIONALMitchell, LeonaTh12:00 PM2:30 PM405 IS
30160INFSCI 1091SPECIAL TOPICS: BEHAVIORAL - INNOVATION & ENTREPRN IN ITCarryer, BarbaraM6:00 PM8:30 PM406 IS
17809INFSCI 1092SPECIAL TOPICS: SYSTEMS - IT MANAGEMENTCarr, PatriciaW6:00 PM8:30 PM406 IS

Graduate Information Science

August 28-December 8, Final exams are held during the week of December 11-16.

Class NumberSubj & Catalog No.Class TitleInstructor NameDaysStart TimeEnd TimeLocationCombined class or Class Type
click hereFTDJ 0000FULL-TIME DISSERTATION STUDYFaculty SponsorBy Appt
27078INFSCI 2020MATHMTCL FOUNDTNS FOR INFSCIMunro, PaulTu6:00 PM8:50 PM403 IS
30976INFSCI 2020MATHMTCL FOUNDTNS FOR INFSCILomotey, RichardTu6:00 PM8:50 PM11 THAW
26099INFSCI 2140INFORMATN STORAGE & RETRIEVALHe, DaqingM12:00 PM2:50 PM405 IS
15096INFSCI 2150INFORMATION SECURITY & PRIVACYPalanisamy, BalajiTu12:00 PM2:50 PM411 ISTELCOM 2810
26105INFSCI 2150INFORMATION SECURITY & PRIVACYPalanisamy, BalajiSelf-directedWEB Based ClassTELCOM 2810
25714INFSCI 2160DATA MININGMaher, PatrickTu6:00 PM8:50 PM404 IS
30966INFSCI 2205TECHNCL COMNCTNS FOR INFO SCIReiley, MeganM W8:00 AM9:15 AM501 IS
30781INFSCI 2205TECHNCL COMNCTNS FOR INFO SCIUlus, EceTu Th8:00 AM9:15 AM501 IS
30779INFSCI 2205TECHNCL COMNCTNS FOR INFO SCIPrice, CharlesTu Th8:00 AM9:15 AM411 IS
30965INFSCI 2205TECHNCL COMNCTNS FOR INFO SCIReiley, MeganM W9:30 AM10:45 AM501 IS
30782INFSCI 2205TECHNCL COMNCTNS FOR INFO SCIUlus, EceTu Th9:30 AM10:45 AM501 IS
30780INFSCI 2205TECHNCL COMNCTNS FOR INFO SCIPrice, CharlesTu Th9:30 AM10:45 AM411 IS
24863INFSCI 2300HUMAN INFORMATION PROCESSINGHirtle, StephenM3:00 PM5:50 PM403 ISISSP 2221
30975INFSCI 2300HUMAN INFORMATION PROCESSINGTsai, Chun HuaTh6:00 PM8:50 PM403 IS
24865INFSCI 2350HUMAN FACTORS IN SYSTEMSLewis, C MichaelTh6:00 PM8:50 PM411 IS
26100INFSCI 2410INTRO TO NEURAL NETWORKSMunro, PaulTh12:00 PM2:50 PM404 IS
25072INFSCI 2415INFORMATION VISUALIZATIONLin, YuruTu9:00 AM11:50 AM403 ISLIS 2690
19649INFSCI 2430SOCIAL COMPUTINGFarzan, RostaTh9:00 AM11:50 AM404 ISISSP 2430
24154INFSCI 2460SPATIAL REASONING FOR GISHirtle, StephenTu6:00 PM8:50 PM411 IS
17874INFSCI 2470INTERACTIVE SYSTEM DESIGNBrusilovsky, PeterTu6:00 PM8:50 PM501 IS
25488INFSCI 2500DATA STRUCTURESFlynn, RogerTu3:00 PM5:50 PM404 IS
15100INFSCI 2500DATA STRUCTURESGarrard, WilliamW6:00 PM8:50 PM403 IS
15060INFSCI 2510INFO SYSTEMS ANALYSIS & DESIGNLawson, BryanTh6:00 PM8:50 PM501 IS
19104INFSCI 2540SOFTWARE ENGINEERINGBurns, JoshuaTh6:00 PM8:50 PM404 IS
27845INFSCI 2545SOFTWARE QUALITY ASSURANCELomotey, RichardTh3:00 PM5:50 PM501 IS
15092INFSCI 2550CLIENT-SERVER SYSTEMSFlynn, RogerW3:00 PM5:50 PM405 IS
19456INFSCI 2560WEB TECHNOLOGIES & STANDARDSSpring, MichaelM3:00 PM5:50 PM404 IS
26101INFSCI 2591ALGORITHM DESIGNKarimi, HassanTu12:00 PM2:50 PM403 IS
29305INFSCI 2620DEVELOPING SECURE SYSTEMSJoshi, JamesTh12:00 PM2:50 PM406 IS
15069INFSCI 2710DATABASE MANAGEMENTZadorozny, VladimirTu3:00 PM5:50 PM403 IS
30974INFSCI 2710DATABASE MANAGEMENTCwynar, PhilipM6:00 PM8:50 PM403 IS
23606INFSCI 2725DATA ANALYTICSDruzdzel, MarekTh12:00 PM2:50 PM403 IS
30727INFSCI 2801GEOSPATIAL INFO SYSTEMS (GIS)Karimi, HassanTh12:00 PM2:50 PM501 ISINFSCI 1068
25479INFSCI 2821FDS CLIN & PH INFORMATICSTsui & PorterfieldM W10:30 AM11:55 AM407A BAUMBIOINF 2011 / ISSP 2015 / HRS 2429
click hereINFSCI 2910INDEP STUDY: FOUNDATIONSFaculty SponsorBy Appt
26695INFSCI 2915SPECIAL TOPICS: FOUNDATIONS - MACHINE LEARNINGAbdelhakim, MaiTh3:00 PM5:50 PM403 IS
click hereINFSCI 2930INDEPENDENT STUDY: COGNITIVEFaculty SponsorBy Appt
click hereINFSCI 2950INDEPENDENT STUDY: SYSTEMSFaculty SponsorBy Appt
30161INFSCI 2965SEMINARS: SPECIAL TOPICS - RESEARCH DATA MANAGEMENTLyon, ElizabethM9:00 AM11:50 AM411 ISINFSCI 2965, 3150 / LIS 2975, 3970
30169INFSCI 2965SEMINARS: SPECIAL TOPICS - GNDR & GLBL INFO TECHN SECTORBooth, KaylaW3:00 PM5:50 PM502 ISINFSCI 2965, 3150 / LIS 2975, 3970
click hereINFSCI 2970INDEPENDENT STUDYFaculty SponsorBy Appt
click hereINFSCI 2980PRACTICUMFaculty SponsorBy Appt
click hereINFSCI 2982INFORMATION SCI COOPV PROGRAMFaculty SponsorBy Appt
click hereINFSCI 2995THESISFaculty SponsorBy Appt
23008INFSCI 3005INTRO TO DOCTORAL PROGRAMDruzdzel, MarekW12:00 PM2:50 PM828 IS
30162INFSCI 3150SEMINARS: SPECIAL TOPICS - RESEARCH DATA MANAGEMENTLyon, ElizabethM9:00 AM11:50 AM411 ISINFSCI 2965, 3150 / LIS 2975, 3970
30170INFSCI 3150SEMINARS: SPECIAL TOPICS - GNDR & GLBL INFO TECHN SECTORBooth, KaylaW3:00 PM5:50 PM502 ISINFSCI 2965, 3150 / LIS 2975, 3970
25716INFSCI 3250RESEARCH SEMINARBrusilovsky, PeterTu9:00 AM11:50 AM502 IS
23607INFSCI 3350DOCTORAL SEMINAR - URBAN COMPUTINGFarzan, RostaW12:00 PM2:50 PM522 IS
27081INFSCI 3350DOCTORAL SEMINAR - GOVERNANCE IN INFO SYSTEMSWeiss, MartinM W1:00 PM2:15 PM501 IS
click hereINFSCI 3990DISSERTATIONFaculty SponsorBy Appt

Graduate Telecommunications

August 28-December 8, Final exams are held during the week of December 11-16.

Class NumberSubj & Catalog No.Class TitleInstructor NameDaysStart TimeEnd TimeLocationCombined class or Class Type
click hereFTDJ 0000FULL-TIME DISSERTATION STUDYFaculty SponsorBy Appt
15086TELCOM 2000INTRO TO TELECOMMUNICATIONSGomez, MarcelaM W11:00 AM12:15 PM404 ISINFSCI 1070
17205TELCOM 2011TELECOMMUNICATIONS SEMINARTipper, DavidF12:00 PM2:50 PM403 IS
23011TELCOM 2100FUNDAMENTALS OF TELCOMWeiss, MartinM W11:00 AM12:15 PM501 IS
19093TELCOM 2120NETWORK PERFORMANCETipper, DavidTh3:00 PM5:50 PM404 IS
23683TELCOM 2310APPLICATIONS OF NETWORKSPelechrinis, KonstantinosTu12:00 PM2:50 PM404 ISINFSCI 1071
19060TELCOM 2700INTRO TO WIRELESS NETWORKSKrishnamurthy, PrashantTu Th10:00 AM11:15 AM406 ISINFSCI 1072
15090TELCOM 2810INFORMATION SECURITY & PRIVACYPalanisamy, BalajiTu12:00 PM2:50 PM411 ISINFSCI 2150
26106TELCOM 2810INFORMATION SECURITY & PRIVACYPalanisamy, BalajiSelf-directedOnlineINFSCI 2150
28120TELCOM 2821NETWORK SECURITYFaber, SidneyTh6:00 PM8:50 PM406 IS
30726TELCOM 2825INFO SYS & NTWRK INFRA PROTCTNTipper, DavidM12:00 PM2:50 PM142 CL
click hereTELCOM 2921INDEP STUDY IN NETWORKINGFaculty SponsorBy Appt
click hereTELCOM 2923INDEP STUDY: COMPUTER COMMNCTNFaculty SponsorBy Appt
click hereTELCOM 2924INDEP STUDY: TELCOM ADMINFaculty SponsorBy Appt
click hereTELCOM 2925INDP STDY: TELCOM ECON & POLCYFaculty SponsorBy Appt
click hereTELCOM 2926INDEP STUDY: HUMAN COMMUNICTNFaculty SponsorBy Appt
click hereTELCOM 2927IND STDY IN WIRELESS COMMNCTNFaculty SponsorBy Appt
click hereTELCOM 2928IND STDY SECU ASSURED INF SYSFaculty SponsorBy Appt
30208TELCOM 2931SPECIAL TOPICS IN NETWORKING - INTERNET OF THINGSKrishnamurthy, PrashantTu Th1:00 PM2:15 PM502 IS
click hereTELCOM 2940PRACTICUMFaculty SponsorBy Appt
click hereTELCOM 2941MASTER'S THESISFaculty SponsorBy Appt
click hereTELCOM 2982TELCOM SCI COOPV PROGRAMFaculty SponsorBy Appt