Year at a Glance

Click here to view our “Year at a Glance” schedules.


Schedule of Classes, Spring 2018

Last update: 10/25/2017

Class NumberSubj & Catalog No.Class TitleInstructor NameDaysStart TimeEnd TimeLocationCombined class or class type
29053INFSCI 0010INTRO TO INFORM, SYS & SOCIETYPerkoski,Robert RTu3:00 PM5:50 PMLAWRN 121
29061INFSCI 0010INTRO TO INFORM, SYS & SOCIETYW6:00 PM8:30 PMIS 404
29327INFSCI 0013COMPUTER METHODS IN HUMANITIES (UHC)M W F10:00 AM10:50 AMRELGST 1780/SLAV 1050/GER 1550
28894INFSCI 0017FUNDAMNTLS OF OBJ-ORIEN PRGMGFlynn,Roger RTu Th9:30 AM10:45 AMIS 405Lecture
28899INFSCI 0017FUNDAMNTLS OF OBJ-ORIEN PRGMGTu4:00 PM4:50 PMIS 405Recitation
29934INFSCI 0017FUNDAMNTLS OF OBJ-ORIEN PRGMGM6:00 PM8:50 PMIS 406Lecture
29098INFSCI 1014GRAPHICSTu6:00 PM8:30 PMCL 144
29279INFSCI 1017IMPLEMENTATION OF INFO SYSTEMSBabichenko,DmitriyTu6:00 PM8:30 PMLANGY0A224
29285INFSCI 1022DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMSW12:00 PM2:50 PMIS 404
29286INFSCI 1022DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMSPerkoski,Robert RW6:00 PM8:30 PMIS 501
29306INFSCI 1024ANALYSIS OF INFORMTN SYSTEMSMitchell,LeonaTu3:00 PM5:30 PMIS 501
29358INFSCI 1025DESIGN OF INFORMATION SYSTEMSTu6:00 PM8:30 PMIS 405
29935INFSCI 1027PROJECT MANAGEMENTMitchell,LeonaTu9:00 AM11:30 AMCL 324
29936INFSCI 1028GOING DIGITALMitchell,LeonaTh12:00 PM2:30 PMIS 406
29359INFSCI 1044HUMAN FACTORS IN SYSTEM DESIGNHirtle,Stephen CM3:00 PM5:30 PMIS 405
29360INFSCI 1044HUMAN FACTORS IN SYSTEM DESIGNChung,Wen-TingWeb-based class
29361INFSCI 1052USER CENTERED DESIGNTh6:00 PM8:30 PMIS 501
29362INFSCI 1059WEB PROGRAMMINGW6:00 PM8:30 PMIS 403
29937INFSCI 1061GAME IMPLEMENTATIONW12:00 PM2:25 PMIS 406
29432INFSCI 1070INTRO TO TELCOM & NETWORKSAbdelhakim,Mai MahmoudTu Th11:00 AM12:15 PMIS 405INFSCI 1070/TELCOM 2000
29409INFSCI 1071APPLICATIONS OF NETWORKSPelechrinis,KonstantinosTu Th1:00 PM2:15 PMCL 335INFSCI 1071/TELCOM 2310
29430INFSCI 1073APPLC DEVELP MOBILE DEVICESM6:00 PM8:30 PMIS 405INFSCI 1073/TELCOM 2727
29363INFSCI 1075NETWORK SECURITYM6:00 PM8:30 PMIS 411
28851INFSCI 1079COMPUTER NETWORKING LABORATORYTh6:00 PM8:50 PMIS 831INFSCI 1079/TELCOM 2010
29269INFSCI 1079COMPUTER NETWORKING LABORATORYTu3:00 PM5:50 PMIS 831INFSCI 1079/TELCOM 2010
29447INFSCI 1079COMPUTER NETWORKING LABORATORYF12:00 PM2:50 PMIS 831INFSCI 1079/TELCOM 2010
click hereINFSCI 1080INDEPENDENT STUDYBy Appt
click hereINFSCI 1082INFSCI CO-OPERATIVE PROGRAMBy Appt
click hereINFSCI 1085INTERNSHIPBy Appt
29938INFSCI 1091ST: BEHAVIORAL: WINNING IN SPORTS WITH DATA (UHC)Pelechrinis,KonstantinosTu Th11:00 AM12:15 PMIS 501
31054INFSCI 1092ST: SYSTEMS: MATHEMATICAL FOUNDATIONS FOR IS MAJORSMunro,Paul WW12:00 PM2:50 PMIS 405
31591 INFSCI 1092ST: SYSTEMS: PYTHON FOR DATA MNGMT & ANALYTICSBabichenko, DmitriyM6:00 PM8:30 PM
Class NumberSubj & Catalog No.Class TitleInstructor NameDaysStart TimeEnd TimeLocationCombined class or class type
click hereFTDJ 0000FULL-TIME DISSERTATION STUDYBy Appt
29386INFSCI 2020MATHMTCL FOUNDTNS FOR INFSCITh3:00 PM5:50 PMIS 405
31051INFSCI 2040RESEARCH DESIGNW3:00 PM5:50 PMIS 406
31623INFSCI 2130DECISION ANALYSIS AND DECISION SUPPORT SYSTEMSDruzdzel, MarekTh3:00 PM5:50 PMIS 403ISSP 2240
29387INFSCI 2140INFORMATN STORAGE & RETRIEVALHe,DaqingM12:00 PM2:50 PMIS 404
29413INFSCI 2150INFORMATION SECURITY & PRIVACYPalanisamy, BalajiTu6:00 PM8:50 PMIS 501INFSCI 2150/TELCOM 2810
29388INFSCI 2160DATA MININGLin, YuruW3:00 PM5:50 PMIS 404
29943INFSCI 2160DATA MININGTh6:00 PM8:50 PMIS 403
29324INFSCI 2170CRYPTOGRAPHYKrishnamurthy,Prashant VenkataTu Th1:00 PM2:15 PMIS 501INFSCI 2170/TELCOM 2820
31460 INFSCI 2230CYBERCRIMEThaw, DavidW12:00 PM2:50 PMLAW 00G18
29389INFSCI 2300HUMAN INFORMATION PROCESSINGHirtle,Stephen CTu3:00 PM5:50 PMIS 405
29390INFSCI 2350HUMAN FACTORS IN SYSTEMSM6:00 PM8:50 PMIS 501
29391INFSCI 2410INTRO TO NEURAL NETWORKSMunro,Paul WTh6:00 PM8:50 PMIS 405
29320INFSCI 2430SOCIAL COMPUTINGFarzan,RostaTh9:00 AM11:50 AMIS 404INFSCI 2430/ISSP 2430
29392INFSCI 2470INTERACTIVE SYSTEM DESIGNBrusilovsky,Peter LeonidM12:00 PM2:50 PMIS 405
29393INFSCI 2500DATA STRUCTURESFlynn,Roger RTu3:00 PM5:50 PMIS 406
29396INFSCI 2550CLIENT-SERVER SYSTEMSM6:00 PM8:50 PMIS 403
29397INFSCI 2560WEB TECHNOLOGIES & STANDARDSTh6:00 PM8:50 PMLAWRN 105
29947INFSCI 2591ALGORITHM DESIGNTu6:00 PM8:50 PMIS 403
29399INFSCI 2620DEVELOPING SECURE SYSTEMSJoshi,James Bikram, DhojTu3:00 PM5:50 PMIS 502
29423INFSCI 2621SECRTY MGMT & CMP FORENSICSW6:00 PM8:50 PMIS 405INFSCI 2621/TELCOM 2813
29400INFSCI 2625CYBERSECRTY & PRIVACY REGLNThaw,David BernardW12:00 PM2:50 PMIS 411
29401INFSCI 2710DATABASE MANAGEMENTTu3:00 PM5:50 PMIS 403
29948INFSCI 2710DATABASE MANAGEMENTTh6:00 PM8:50 PMIS 404
29469INFSCI 2711ADV TOPICS IN DATABASE MGTZadorozny,Vladimir IosifovichW12:00 PM2:50 PMIS 403INFSCI 2711/TELCOM 2326
31756INFSCI 2711ADV TOPICS IN DATABASE MGTZadorozny,Vladimir IosifovichM3:00 PM5:50 PMIS 403INFSCI 2711/TELCOM 2326
29402INFSCI 2725DATA ANALYTICSM6:00 PM8:50 PMIS 404
28885INFSCI 2730E-BUSINESSSpring,MichaelM3:00 PM5:50 PMIS 501
31053INFSCI 2731SECURITY IN E-COMMERCETu6:00 PM8:50 PMIS 404
28889INFSCI 2750CLOUD COMPUTINGPalanisamy,BalajiM3:00 PM5:50 PMIS 404
click hereINFSCI 2910INDEP STUDY: FOUNDATIONSBy Appt
31085INFSCI 2915ST: FOUNDATIONS: MACHINE LEARNINGAbdelhakim,Mai MahmoudM12:00 PM2:50 PMBENDM G31
click hereINFSCI 2930INDEPENDENT STUDY: COGNITIVEBy Appt
click hereINFSCI 2950INDEPENDENT STUDY: SYSTEMSBy Appt
29461INFSCI 2965SEMINARS: ST: GNDR & GLBL INFO TECHN SECTORBooth,Kayla MichelleTh9:00 AM11:50 AMIS 411INFSCI 2965/3150, LIS 2975/3970
click hereINFSCI 2970INDEPENDENT STUDYBy Appt
click hereINFSCI 2980PRACTICUMBy Appt
click hereINFSCI 2982INFSCI CO-OPERATIVE PROGRAMBy Appt
click hereINFSCI 2995THESISBy Appt
29462INFSCI 3150SEMINARS: ST: GNDR & GLBL INFO TECHN SECTORBooth,Kayla MichelleTh9:00 AM11:50 AMIS 411INFSCI 2965/3150, LIS 2975/3970
29170INFSCI 3250RESEARCH SEMINAR: ADAPTIVE SYSTEMSTu9:00 AM11:50 AMIS 828
29171INFSCI 3250RESEARCH SEMINARBy Appt
29183INFSCI 3350DOCTORAL SEMINAR: Internet of Things (IoT): Self-Driving CarsKarimi,Hassan AliTh12:00 PM2:50 PMIS 828
click hereINFSCI 3990DISSERTATIONBy Appt
Class NumberSubj & Catalog No.Class TitleInstructor NameDaysStart TimeEnd TimeLocationCombined class or class type
click hereFTDJ 0000FULL-TIME DISSERTATION STUDYBy Appt
29433TELCOM 2000INTRO TO TELECOMMUNICATIONSAbdelhakim,Mai MahmoudTu Th11:00 AM12:15 PMIS 405INFSCI 1070/TELCOM 2000
28924TELCOM 2010COMPUTER NETWORKING LABORATORYTh6:00 PM8:50 PMIS 831INFSCI 1079/TELCOM 2010
29271TELCOM 2010COMPUTER NETWORKING LABORATORYTu3:00 PM5:50 PMIS 831INFSCI 1079/TELCOM 2010
29448TELCOM 2010COMPUTER NETWORKING LABORATORYF12:00 PM2:50 PMIS 831INFSCI 1079/TELCOM 2010
28935TELCOM 2011TELECOMMUNICATIONS SEMINARKrishnamurthy,Prashant VenkataF12:00 PM2:50 PMIS 501
29410TELCOM 2310APPLICATIONS OF NETWORKSPelechrinis,KonstantinosTu Th1:00 PM2:15 PMCL 335INFSCI 1071/TELCOM 2310
29470TELCOM 2326ADV TOPICS IN DATABASE MGTZadorozny,Vladimir IosifovichW12:00 PM2:50 PMIS 403INFSCI 2711/TELCOM 2326
31755TELCOM 2326ADV TOPICS IN DATABASE MGTZadorozny,Vladimir IosifovichM3:00 PM5:50 PMIS 403INFSCI 2711/TELCOM 2326
29431TELCOM 2727APPLCTN DEVELP MOBILE DEVICESM6:00 PM8:30 PMIS 405INFSCI 1073/TELCOM 2727
29414TELCOM 2810INFORMATION SECURITY & PRIVACYPalanisamy,BalajiTu6:00 PM8:50 PMIS 501INFSCI 2150/TELCOM 2810
29424TELCOM 2813SECRTY MGMT & CMP FORENSICSW6:00 PM8:50 PMIS 405INFSCI 2621/TELCOM 2813
29325TELCOM 2820CRYPTOGRAPHYKrishnamurthy,Prashant VenkataTu Th1:00 PM2:15 PMIS 501INFSCI 2170/TELCOM 2820
click hereTELCOM 2921INDEP STUDY IN NETWORKINGBy Appt
click hereTELCOM 2922INDEP STDY IN COMMNCTN SYSTEMSBy Appt
click hereTELCOM 2923INDEP STUDY: COMPUTER COMMNCTNBy Appt
click hereTELCOM 2924INDEP STUDY: TELCOM ADMINBy Appt
click hereTELCOM 2925INDP STDY: TELCOM ECON & POLCYBy Appt
click hereTELCOM 2926INDEP STUDY: HUMAN COMMUNICTNBy Appt
click hereTELCOM 2927IND STDY IN WIRELESS COMMNCTNBy Appt
click hereTELCOM 2928IND STDY SECU ASSURED INF SYSBy Appt
31083TELCOM 2937SP TOPC IN WIRELESS NETWORKSM6:00 PM8:50 PMCL0208B
click hereTELCOM 2940PRACTICUMBy Appt
click hereTELCOM 2941MASTER'S THESISBy Appt
click hereTELCOM 2982TELCOM CO-OPERATIVE PROGRAMBy Appt

More Course Schedules

AY 2017-2018

Fall 2017

Spring 2018

Summer 2018

AY 2016-2017

Fall 2016

Spring 2017

Summer 2017


Course Schedule Descriptions

Leading-Edge Courses for Fall 2017

Undergraduate Course Descriptions

Graduate Information Science Course Descriptions

Graduate Telecommunications Course Descriptions